Schedule of Events

Until the detailed schedule of events is posted please refer to the Projected Day & Block Schedule of Events below. This information shows which events will be held adjacent to each other in "blocks" throughout each day. This can be helpful to anticipate if your event(s) will take place early or late during the daytime sessions. The final detailed schedule will likely be posted on March 4, 2020.


NOT IN ORDER OF APPEARANCE WITHIN EACH BLOCK!!!


Tuesday afternoon/evening - block 1 (this will be a non-ticketed event - no admission fee required)
Formation team rehearsals
U.S. National Adult Amateur Cabaret - Qualifying round (this will be a judged event - finalists to be selected who will dance Saturday evening)
Formation team rehearsals

Wednesday daytime - block 1
U.S. National Youth Smooth (W/T/F/VW)
Adult Novice Smooth (W/F)
Junior High School - Syllabus Smooth (Foxtrot)
U.S. National Junior Latin Formation - Qualifying round

Wednesday daytime - block 2
U.S. National Youth Rhythm (CC/R/SW/B/M)
U.S. National Pre-Teen I & II American (W/CC/F/SW)
Adult Pre-Championship Rhythm (CC/B/M)
Junior High School - Newcomer Rhythm (Swing)
U.S. National Junior Ballroom Formation - Qualifying round

Wednesday daytime - block 3
Youth Pre-Championship Latin (CC/S/R)
BYU Dance 181 (Two Step)
BYU Dance 184 (Quickstep)
BYU Dance 280 (Swing)
BYU Dance 281 (Polka)
BYU Dance 284 (Waltz)
BYU Dance 382 (Tango)
BYU Dance 384 (Waltz)
BYU Dance 484 (Foxtrot)

Wednesday evening
U.S. National Amateur Rhythm (CC/R/SW/B/M)
U.S. National Junior I & II Rhythm (CC/R/SW/B/M)
U.S. National Youth Ballroom Formation - Qualifying round
U.S. National Youth Latin Formation - Qualifying round
Junior High School Team Match

Thursday daytime - block 1
Adult Pre-Championship Smooth (W/T/F)
Youth Pre-Championship Smooth (W/T/F)
High School - Newcomer Rhythm (Swing)

Thursday daytime - block 2
Adult Novice Ballroom (W/Q)
Youth Pre-Championship Ballroom (W/T/Q)
High School - Syllabus Ballroom (Waltz)
Elementary School - Syllabus Ballroom (Quickstep)

Thursday daytime - block 3
BYU Dance 185 (Samba)
BYU Dance 285 (Rumba)
BYU Dance 380 (Hustle)
BYU Dance 383 (Paso Doble)
BYU Dance 385 (Samba)
BYU Dance 480 (Mambo)
BYU Dance 485 (Paso Doble)
BYU Open West Coast Swing

Thursday daytime - block 4
Adult Pre-Championship Latin (CC/S/R)
Elementary School - Syllabus Latin (Paso Doble)
U.S. National Junior Latin Formation - Division II final
U.S. National Junior Ballroom Formation - Division II final
U.S. National Youth Ballroom Formation - Division II final

Thursday evening
U.S. National Amateur Smooth (W/T/F/VW)
U.S. National Junior II Smooth (W/T/F/VW)
U.S. National Junior I Smooth (W/T/F/VW)
U.S. National Youth Latin Formation - Division II final

Friday daytime - block 1
U.S. National Youth Latin (CC/S/R/PD/J)
U.S. National Pre-Teen I Ballroom (W/T/VW/F/Q)
Adult Novice Latin (S/R)
Junior High School - Syllabus Latin (Rumba)

Friday daytime - block 2
U.S. National Senior III Ballroom (W/T/F/Q)
U.S. National Pre-Teen II Ballroom (W/T/VW/F/Q)
Adult Pre-Championship Ballroom (W/T/Q)
Elementary School - Syllabus Smooth (Foxtrot)

Friday daytime - block 3
U.S. National Senior II Ballroom (W/T/VW/F/Q)
High School - Syllabus Latin (Samba)
U.S. National Pre-Teen Latin Formation - Qualifying round
U.S. National Pre-Teen Latin Formation - Division II final

Friday daytime - block 4
U.S. National Senior I Ballroom (W/T/VW/F/Q)
U.S. National Under 21 Ballroom (W/T/VW/F/Q)
U.S. National Junior I Ballroom (W/T/VW/F/Q)
U.S. National Junior Latin Formation - Division I final

Friday evening
U.S. National Amateur Latin (CC/S/R/PD/J)
U.S. National Junior II Ballroom (W/T/VW/F/Q)
U.S. National Youth Ballroom Formation - Division I final
U.S. National Pre-Teen Latin Formation - Division I final

Saturday daytime - block 1
BYU Dance 180 (Cha Cha)
High School - Syllabus Smooth (Foxtrot)
Junior High School - Syllabus Ballroom (Quickstep)

Saturday daytime - block 2
U.S. National Senior III Latin (CC/S/R/J)
U.S. National Senior II Latin (CC/S/R/PD/J)
U.S. National Youth Ballroom (W/T/VW/F/Q)
U.S. National Junior I Latin (CC/S/R/PD/J)
U.S. National Pre-Teen I Latin (CC/S/R/PD/J)
Elementary Ballroom Team Match

Saturday daytime - block 3
U.S. National Senior I Latin (CC/S/R/PD/J)
U.S. National Under 21 Latin (CC/S/R/PD/J)
U.S. National Pre-Teen II Latin (CC/S/R/PD/J)
Elementary School - Newcomer Rhythm (Swing)
U.S. National Junior Ballroom Formation - Division I final
U.S. National Pre-Teen Ballroom Formation - Qualify
U.S. National Pre-Teen Ballroom Formation - Division II final

Saturday evening
U.S. National Amateur Ballroom (W/T/VW/F/Q)
U.S. National Adult Amateur Cabaret - final
U.S. National Junior II Latin (CC/S/R/PD/J)
U.S. National Youth Latin Formation - Division I final
U.S. National Pre-Teen Ballroom Formation - Division I final