Until the detailed schedule of events is posted please refer to the Projected Block Schedule of Events below. This information shows which events will be held adjacent to each other in "blocks" throughout each day. The final detailed schedule will be posted approximately two weekd following the closing date for entries.

Events are NOT listed in order of appearance within each block!!

Please note that competitors will be allowed to dance no more than
three events in any given style, including if they dance up to another age category.

MARCH 9, 2022
Wednesday Daytime, Block 1
U.S. National Youth Smooth (W,T,F,VW) Wednesday daytime - block 1
Adult Novice Smooth (W,F) Wednesday daytime - block 1
Junior High School - Syllabus Smooth (F) Wednesday daytime - block 1
U.S. Junior Latin Formation Championship - qualifying round for all teams Wednesday daytime - block 1, results and awards for Division III Wednesday
 
Wednesday Daytime, Block 2
U.S. National Youth Rhythm (CC/R/SW/B/M) - Wednesday daytime - block 2
U.S. National Pre-Teen combined I & II Rhythm (CC,R,SW,B,M) Wednesday daytime - block 2 (closed to Bronze & Silver syllabi)
U.S. National Pre-Teen combined I & II Smooth (W,T,F,VW) Wednesday daytime - block 2 (closed to Bronze & Silver syllabi)
Adult Pre-Championship Rhythm (CC/B/M) Wednesday daytime - block 2
Junior High School - Newcomer Rhythm (SW) Wednesday daytime - block 2
U.S. Junior Ballroom Formation Championship - qualifying round for all teams Wednesday daytime - block 2, results and awards for Division III Wednesday
 
Wednesday Daytime, Block 3
Youth Pre-Championship Latin (C,S,R) Wednesday daytime - block 3
BYU Dance 280 - Silver American (Swing) Wednesday daytime - block 3
BYU Dance 284 - Silver Ballroom (Waltz) Wednesday daytime - block 3
BYU Dance 281 - Silver Country Western (Polka) Wednesday daytime - block 3
BYU Dance 384 - Gold II Ballroom (Waltz) Wednesday daytime - block 3
 
Wednesday Daytime, Block 4
BYU Dance 181 - Bronze Country Western (Two Step) Wednesday daytime - block 4
BYU Dance 184 - Bronze Ballroom (Quickstep) Wednesday daytime - block 4
BYU Dance 382 - Gold I Ballroom (Tango) Wednesday daytime - block 4
BYU Dance 484 - Gold Bar Ballroom (Foxtrot) Wednesday daytime - block 4
 
Wednesday Evening
U.S. National Amateur Rhythm (CC,R,SW,B,M) Wednesday evening
U.S. National Junior combined I & II Rhythm (C,R,SW,B,M) Wednesday evening
U.S. Youth Ballroom Formation Championship - qualifying round for all teams Wednesday evening, results and awards for Division III Wednesday
U.S. Youth Latin Formation Championship - qualifying round for all teams Wednesday evening, results and awards for Division III Wednesday
 
MARCH 10, 2022
Thursday Daytime, Block 1
Adult Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F) Thursday daytime - block 1
Youth Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F) Thursday daytime - block 1
High School - Newcomer Rhythm (SW) Thursday daytime - block 1
 
Thursday Daytime, Block 2
Adult Novice Ballroom (W,Q) Thursday daytime - block 2
Youth Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q) Thursday daytime - block 2
High School - Syllabus Ballroom (W) Thursday daytime - block 2
Elementary School - Syllabus Ballroom (Q) Thursday daytime - block 2
 
Thursday Daytime, Block 3
BYU Dance 185 - Bronze Latin (Samba) Thursday daytime - block 3
BYU Dance 380 - Gold American (Hustle) Thursday daytime - block 3
BYU Dance 385 - Gold II Latin (Samba) Thursday daytime - block 3
BYU Open West Coast Swing - Thursday daytime - block 3
 
Thursday Daytime, Block 4
BYU Dance 285 - Silver Latin (Rumba) Thursday daytime - block 4
BYU Dance 383 - Gold I Latin (Paso Doble) Thursday daytime - block 4
BYU Dance 480 - Gold Bar American (Mambo) Thursday daytime - block 4
BYU Dance 485 - Gold Bar Latin (Paso Doble) Thursday daytime - block 4
 
Thursday Daytime, Block 5
Adult Pre-Championship Latin (C,S,R) Thursday daytime - block 5
Elementary School - Syllabus Latin (PD) Thursday daytime - block 5
U.S. Youth Ballroom Formation Championship - final for Division II Thursday daytime - block 5
U.S. Junior Ballroom Formation Championship - final for Division II Thursday daytime - block 5
U.S. Junior Latin Formation Championship - final for Division II Thursday daytime - block 5
 
Thursday Evening
U.S. National Amateur Smooth (W,T,F,VW) Thursday evening
U.S. National Junior II Smooth (W,T,F,VW) Thursday evening
U.S. National Junior I Smooth (W,T,F,VW) Thursday evening
U.S. Youth Latin Formation Championship - final for Division II Thursday evening
 
MARCH 11, 2022
Friday Daytime, Block 1
U.S. National Youth Latin (C,S,R,PD,J) Friday daytime - block 1
U.S. National Pre-Teen I Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q) Friday daytime - block 1 (closed to Bronze, Silver, & Gold syllabi)
Adult Novice Latin (S,R) Friday daytime - block 1
Junior High School - Syllabus Latin (R) Friday daytime - block 1
 
Friday Daytime, Block 2
U.S. National Senior III Ballroom (W,T,F,Q) Friday daytime - block 2 (one partner must have reached their 55th birthday and the other their 50th birthday)
U.S. National Pre-Teen II Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q) Friday daytime - block 2 (closed to Bronze, Silver, & Gold syllabi)
Adult Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q) Friday daytime - block 2
Elementary School - Syllabus Smooth (F) Friday daytime - block 2
 
Friday Daytime, Block 3
U.S. National Senior II Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q) Friday daytime - block 3 (one partner must have reached their 45th birthday and the other their 40th birthday)
High School - Syllabus Latin (S) Friday daytime - block 3
U.S. Pre-Teen Latin Formation Championship - qualifying round for all teams Friday daytime - block 3, final for Division II Friday daytime - block 3
 
Friday Daytime, Block 4
U.S. National Under 21 Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q) Friday daytime - block 4 (at least one of the partners is at least 16 years old, and neither member of the partnership is 21 years of age or older on the day of the competition)
U.S. National Senior I Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q) Friday daytime - block 4 (one partner must have reached their 35th birthday and the other their 30th birthday)
U.S. National Junior I Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q) Friday daytime - block 4
U.S. Junior Latin Formation Championship - final for Division I Friday daytime - block 4
 
Friday Evening
U.S. National Amateur Latin (C,S,R,PD,J) Friday evening
U.S. National Junior II Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q) Friday evening
U.S. Youth Ballroom Formation Championship - final for Division I Friday evening
U.S. Pre-Teen Latin Formation Championship - final for Division I Friday evening
 
MARCH 12, 2022
Saturday Daytime, Block 1
High School - Syllabus Smooth (F) Saturday daytime - block 1
Junior High School - Syllabus Ballroom (Q) Saturday daytime - block 1
BYU Dance 180 - Bronze American (Cha-Cha) Saturday daytime - block 1
 
Saturday Daytime, Block 2
U.S. National Senior II Latin (CC,S,R,PD,J) Saturday daytime - block 2 (one partner must have reached their 45th birthday and the other their 40th birthday)
U.S. National Senior III Latin (CC,S,R,J) Saturday daytime - block 2 (one partner must have reached their 55th birthday and the other their 50th birthday)
U.S. National Youth Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q) Saturday daytime - block 2
U.S. National Junior I Latin (C,S,R,PD,J) Saturday daytime - block 2
U.S. National Pre-Teen I Latin (C,S,R,PD,J) Saturday daytime - block 2 (closed to Bronze, Silver, & Gold syllabi)
Elementary Ballroom Team Match - Saturday daytime - block 2
 
Saturday Daytime, Block 3
U.S. National Under 21 Latin (C,S,R,PD,J) Saturday daytime - block 3 (at least one of the partners is at least 16 years old, and neither member of the partnership is 21 years of age or older on the day of the competition)
U.S. National Senior I Latin (CC,S,R,PD,J) Saturday daytime - block 3 (one partner must have reached their 35th birthday and the other their 30th birthday)
U.S. National Pre-Teen II Latin (C,S,R,PD,J) Saturday daytime - block 3 (closed to Bronze, Silver, & Gold syllabi)
Elementary School - Newcomer Rhythm (SW) Saturday daytime - block 3
U.S. Junior Ballroom Formation Championship - final for Division I Saturday daytime - block 3
U.S. Pre-Teen Ballroom Formation Championship - qualifying round for all teams Saturday daytime - block 3, final for Division II Saturday daytime - block 3
 
Saturday Evening
U.S. National Amateur Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q) Saturday evening
U.S. National Adult Amateur Cabaret (4:00 of music allowed plus 0:45 total on & off) Qualify Tuesday evening, Final Saturday evening
U.S. National Junior II Latin (C,S,R,PD,J) Saturday evening
U.S. Pre-Teen Ballroom Formation Championship - final for Division I Saturday evening
U.S. Youth Latin Formation Championship - final for Division I Saturday evening