Event Roster

Closing Date for entries is Tuesday, February 12th at 11:59 p.m.


Entry fees are per couple, per event.
An admission ticket into the event is required in addition to the entry fee.

Late fees  commence on February 13, 2019 at 12:01 a.m.
Late entries will only be accepted when an additional round is not required.

Online entries will not be accepted commencing February 27, 2019 at 12:01 a.m.

 

Entries must be submitted online.  Go to the "Competitors" tab, then select "Online Registration".

 

U.S. NATIONAL AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIPS (Sub-Licensed by USDC & American Ballroom Company)
Entry Fees
$30.00 through February 12, 2019 at 11:59 p.m.
$40.00 commencing February 13, 2019 at 12:00 a.m.

U.S. National Amateur Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q) Saturday evening
U.S. National Amateur Latin (C,S,R,PD,J) Friday evening
U.S. National Amateur Rhythm (CC,R,SW,B,M) Wednesday evening
U.S. National Amateur Smooth (W,T,F,VW) Thursday evening
U.S. National Amateur Cabaret (4:00 of music allowed plus 0:45 total on & off) Qualify Wednesday evening, Final Saturday evening
U.S. National Under 21 Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q) Friday daytime - block 4
U.S. National Under 21 Latin (C,S,R,PD,J) Saturday daytime - block 3
U.S. National Senior I Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q) Friday daytime - block 4 (one partner must have reached their 35th birthday and the other their 30th birthday)
U.S. National Senior II Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q) Friday daytime - block 3 (one partner must have reached their 45th birthday and the other their 40th birthday)
U.S. National Senior III Ballroom (W,T,F,Q) Friday daytime - block 2 (one partner must have reached their 55th birthday and the other their 50th birthday)
U.S. National Senior I Latin (CC,S,R,PD,J) Saturday daytime - block 3 (one partner must have reached their 35th birthday and the other their 30th birthday)
U.S. National Senior II Latin (CC,S,R,PD,J) Saturday daytime - block 2 (one partner must have reached their 45th birthday and the other their 40th birthday)
U.S. National Senior III Latin (CC,S,R,J) Saturday daytime - block 2 (one partner must have reached their 55th birthday and the other their 50th birthday)
U.S. National Youth Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q) Saturday daytime - block 2
U.S. National Youth Latin (C,S,R,PD,J) Friday daytime - block 1
U.S. National Youth Smooth (W,T,F,VW) Wednesday daytime - block 1
U.S. National Junior I Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q) Friday daytime - block 4
U.S. National Junior II Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q) Friday evening
U.S. National Junior I Latin (C,S,R,PD,J) Saturday daytime - block 2
U.S. National Junior II Latin (C,S,R,PD,J) Saturday evening
U.S. National Junior I & II Combined Rhythm (C,R,SW,B,M) Wednesday evening
U.S. National Junior I Smooth (W,T,F,VW) Thursday evening
U.S. National Junior II Smooth (W,T,F,VW) Thursday evening
U.S. National Pre-Teen I Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q) Friday daytime - block 1 (closed to Bronze, Silver, & Gold syllabi)
U.S. National Pre-Teen II Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q) Friday daytime - block 2 (closed to Bronze, Silver, & Gold syllabi)
U.S. National Pre-Teen I Latin (C,S,R,PD,J) Saturday daytime - block 2 (closed to Bronze, Silver, & Gold syllabi)
U.S. National Pre-Teen II Latin (C,S,R,PD,J) Saturday daytime - block 3 (closed to Bronze, Silver, & Gold syllabi)
U.S. National Pre-Teen I & II American (W,CC,F,SW) Wednesday daytime - block 2 (closed to Bronze & Silver syllabi)
 

MULTI-DANCE NOVICE & PRE-CHAMPIONSHIP EVENTS
Entry Fees
$20.00 through February 12, 2019 at 11:59 p.m.
$30.00 commencing February 13, 2019 at 12:00 a.m.

Adult Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q) Friday daytime - block 2
Adult Pre-Championship Latin (C,S,R) Thursday daytime - block 4
Adult Pre-Championship Rhythm (CC/B/M) Wednesday daytime - block 2
Adult Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F) Thursday daytime - block 1
Adult Novice Ballroom (W,Q) Thursday daytime - block 2
Adult Novice Latin (S,R) Friday daytime - block 1
Adult Novice Smooth (W,F) Wednesday daytime - block 1
Youth Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q) Thursday daytime - block 2
Youth Pre-Championship Latin (C,S,R) Wednesday daytime - block 2
Youth Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F) Thursday daytime - block 1

 

SCHOOL SYLLABUS NEWCOMER EVENTS
Entry Fees
No charge through February 12, 2019 at 11:59 p.m.
$10.00 commencing February 13, 2019 at 12:00 a.m.

Elementary School - Newcomer Rhythm (Swing) Saturday daytime - block 3
Junior High School - Newcomer Rhythm (Swing) Wednesday daytime - block 2
High School - Newcomer Rhythm (Swing) Thursday daytime - block 1

 

SCHOOL SYLLABUS EVENTS
Entry Fees
$10.00 through February 12, 2019 at 11:59 p.m.
$20.00 commencing February 13, 2019 at 12:00 a.m.

Elementary School - Syllabus Smooth (Foxtrot) Friday daytime - block 2 (Grades 1-6)
Elementary School - Syllabus Ballroom (Quickstep) Thursday daytime - block 2 (Grades 1-6)
Elementary School - Syllabus Latin (Paso Doble) Thursday daytime - block 4 (Grades 1-6)
Junior High School - Syllabus Smooth (Foxtrot) Wednesday daytime - block 1(Grades 7-9)
Junior High School - Syllabus Ballroom (Quickstep) Friday daytime - block 3 (Grades 7-9)
Junior High School - Syllabus Latin (Rumba) Saturday daytime - block 1 (Grades 7-9)
High School - Syllabus Smooth (Foxtrot) Saturday daytime - block 1(Grades 10-12)
High School - Syllabus Ballroom (Waltz) Thursday daytime - block 2 (Grades 10-12)
High School - Syllabus Latin (Samba) Friday daytime - block 1 (Grades 10-12)


U.S. NATIONAL FORMATION TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS - (online entry not available - download entry forms from website)
(Sub-Licensed by USDC & American Ballroom Company)
Entry Fees for Junior & Youth teams
$50.00 through February 12, 2019 at 11:59 p.m.
$75.00 commencing February 13, 2019 at 12:00 a.m.
Entry Fees for Pre-Teen teams
$25.00 through February 12, 2019 at 11:59 p.m.
$50.00 commencing February 13, 2019 at 12:00 a.m.

U.S. Youth Ballroom Formation Championship - qualifying round for all teams Wednesday daytime - block 2, results and awards for Division III Wednesday at conclusion of block 2, final for Division II Thursday daytime - block 4, final for Division I Friday evening
U.S. Youth Latin Formation Championship - qualifying round for all teams Wednesday evening, results & awards for Division III Wednesday at conclusion of evening, final for Division II Thursday evening, Final for Division I Saturday evening
U.S. Junior Ballroom Formation Championship - qualifying round for all teams Wednesday evening, final for Division II Thursday - block 4, final for Division I Saturday daytime - block 3
U.S. Junior Latin Formation Championship - qualifying round for all teams Wednesday daytime - block 1, final for Division II Thursday daytime - block 4, final for Division I Friday daytime - block 4
U.S. Pre-Teen Ballroom Formation Championship - qualifying round for all teams and final for Division II Saturday daytime - block 3, final for Division I Saturday evening
U.S. Pre-Teen Latin Formation Championship - qualifying round for all teams and final for Division II Friday daytime - block 3, final for Division I Friday evening

BYU CLASS EVENTS - (online entry not available - entry forms available from teachers)

BYU Dance 180 - Bronze American (Cha-Cha) Saturday daytime - block 1
BYU Dance 181 - Bronze Country Western (Two Step) Wednesday daytime - block 3
BYU Dance 184 - Bronze Ballroom (Quickstep) Wednesday daytime - block 3
BYU Dance 185 - Bronze Latin (Samba) Thursday daytime - block 3
BYU Dance 280 - Silver American (Swing) Wednesday daytime - block 3
BYU Dance 281 - Silver Country Western (Polka) Wednesday daytime - block 3
BYU Dance 284 - Silver Ballroom (Waltz) Wednesday daytime - block 3
BYU Dance 285 - Silver Latin (Rumba) Thursday daytime - block 3
BYU Dance 380 - Gold American (Mambo) Thursday daytime - block 3
BYU Dance 382 - Gold I Ballroom (Tango) Wednesday daytime - block 3
BYU Dance 383 - Gold I Latin (Paso Doble) Thursday daytime - block 3
BYU Dance 384 - Gold II Ballroom (Waltz) Wednesday daytime - block 3
BYU Dance 385 - Gold II Latin (Samba) Thursday daytime - block 3
BYU Dance 480 - Gold Bar American (Hustle) Thursday daytime - block 3
BYU Dance 484 - Gold Bar Ballroom (Foxtrot) Wednesday daytime - block 3
BYU Dance 485 - Gold Bar Latin (Paso Doble) Thursday daytime - block 3
BYU Open West Coast Swing - Thursday daytime - block 3